NOTICE: ALL CHECKS ISSUED BY DICK LAW FIRM MUST BE VERIFIED BY ROBBIE FREDERICK, DEANNA DICK OR ERIC DICK
[…] 1. The case involved a dispute over tornado damage to Mario Rodriguez's home.
  2. Safeco initially paid $27,449.88, which Rodriguez felt was insufficient.
  3. After Rodriguez sued, Safeco invoked the policy's appraisal provision.
  4. The appraisal panel valued the damage at $36,514.52.
  5. Safeco promptly paid the difference plus potential statutory interest.
  6. The Texas Supreme Court ruled that this payment precluded Rodriguez from recovering attorney's fees under Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542A.

The court's decision hinged on the specific language of Section 542A.007, which outlines a formula for calculating attorney's fees in certain insurance disputes. Because Safeco had paid the full appraisal amount plus interest before judgment, the court determined there was no "amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy." This resulted in a mathematical calculation that made attorney's fees unavailable to Rodriguez.

Potential Exploitation by Insurance Companies